Privacy Policy

Please take the time to read through this information carefully.

RestoreHEALTH respects and protects your privacy. This notice sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations and requirements of the users, the website at www.herefordmassage.com and all third party service providers. Furthermore, the way we use, store and protect any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will also be detailed within this notice.

 

THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you book an appointment we collect personal details such as your name, email and telephone. This information is used to identify you and contact you about the appointments and services you have booked.

To provide a safe and effective massage treatment we also need to collect information such as your medical background and lifestyle choices. This information is only used to make sure your treatment is safe and as effective as possible.

 

Whilst you use the website we also receive information about your computer such as your IP address, operating system and browser details. This information helps us provide a better website experience for you.

 

When you buy a gift voucher we collect personal details such as your name, email, recipient’s name and possibly a postal address. This information is used to identify you and provide the service you have requested.

 

CONSENT

When you provide us with your personal information in the course of booking an appointment, completing your online massage intake form, making a payment or contacting us about our services, you are giving your consent to us collecting that information and using it for that specific reason. We will not use your personal information for any secondary reason, like marketing, unless we have asked you directly for consent to do so.

 

How do I withdraw my consent?

For the purpose of legal protection we are required to hold the personal information you have given to us in the course of providing you with massage services and the notes about those treatments for a minimum of seven years.

Seven years after your last treatment we will permanently delete all your personal information that we hold. 

 

In keeping with GDPR, patient's or clients have the right to be forgotten (their data can be removed from the servers). The information can also be downloaded and transferred to them.

 

If you withdraw your consent during the seven year retention period, we will archive your data until the seven year period expires.

Whilst your information is archived, we will not access or process it in any way accept if needed for legal protection or if I'm required to do so by law.

 

Should you wish to withdraw your consent at any time please email david@restore-health.co.uk with your request.

 

How can I access, update or amend my personal information?

You have the right to review the personal information we store about you and your massage treatment sessions at any time. Access to this encrypted data can be made online and full instructions of how to do this will be given upon request. You also have the right to request we update or amend your data if it is incorrect. To action any of these rights at any time please email david@restore-health.co.uk with your request.

 

DISCLOSURE

Unless required to do so by law, we will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent.

 

DATA HANDLING & STORAGE

Our online appointment booking and treatment information has been built on the Wix platform. Wix has implemented security measures designed to protect the Personal Information you share with us, including physical, electronic and procedural measures. Among other things, they offer HTTPS secure access to most areas on our Services; the transmission of sensitive payment information (such as a credit card number) through our designated purchase forms is protected by an industry standard SSL/TLS encrypted connection; and we regularly maintain a PCI DSS (Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards) certification. Wix also regularly monitors their systems for possible vulnerabilities and attacks, and regularly seek new ways and Third Party Services for further enhancing the security of these Services and protection of our Visitors’ and Users’ privacy.

 

Medical Data

RestoreHEALTH’s treatment and medical records are provided by SOAP Vault. They specialise in providing secure collection, processing and storage of personal data for healthcare practitioners worldwide.

 

SOAP Vault communicates over 256-bit SSL encrypted connections, as well as encrypted data at rest. They backup your data every hour with remote, multi-region replication. Employ enhanced security to keep your data safe and secure. You are covered in physical security as well. Closed circuit televisions and 24 x 7 x 365 onsite security teams vigilantly protect their servers. Security is a top priority as military-grade pass card access and biometric finger scan units provide even further security.

 

SOAP Vault has additional security measures in place such as lock your account, auto-logout, 2-Factor Authentication, IP location restriction, and access logs.

 

PAYMENT

If you choose to pay for your massage with a debit or credit card your information will be passed to our payment processors - either PayPal or Stripe for online card payments or iZettle for card payments in person.

 

We never store your credit card details, it is always processed by third-parties. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Security Standard (PCI-DSS).

 

Both PayPal and Stripe offer a service whereby you can pay for your treatment or gift voucher quickly using credit or debit card details previously stored with them. We can't see your stored card details or information.

 

Paypal, Stripe and iZettle all adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.

 

THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

In general, the third-party providers we use will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

 

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions. For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

 

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. If you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

 

Once you leave our website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms and Conditions.

 

LINKS

When you click links on our website, they may direct you away from our website. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

 

SECURITY

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.

 

If this business is acquired or merged with another business, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that they may continue to provide you with the massage services you have requested.

 

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

To request your information is updated, amended or deleted, or if you have any questions about how your information is collected, stored and used, please email david@restore-health.co.uk

 

COMPLAINTS

If, for any reason, you are unhappy with how we are handling your data, please raise your concerns with us first, so that we can seek a resolution. If you are still not satisfied, then you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

 

LEGAL BASIS FOR STORING DATA

This information is collected by RestoreHEALTH in accordance with the guidelines set out in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), Articles 6.1(b), 9.2(h) and 9.3.

 

RestoreHEALTH is registered with the Information Commissioner's Office. Registration Reference: ZA113839

 

RestoreHEALTH will never lease, distribute or sell your personal information to any third parties.

 

ABOUT COOKIES

We use cookies to improve the browsing experience for our visitors and customers; to identify our registered members (users who registered to our site); to monitor and analyse the performance, operation and effectiveness of our platform and to ensure that our platform is secure and safe to use.

 

Cookies are used to collect information anonymously and track user patterns on our Websites. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your hard disk by a website. “Cookies” contain a unique identification number that identifies your browser, but not you, to our computers each time you visit our Website. Cookies tell us which pages of our Website are visited and by how many people.

 

The use of cookies is an industry standard and many major browsers are initially set up to accept them. You can reset your browser to either refuse to accept all cookies or to notify you when you have received a cookie. However, if you refuse to accept cookies, you may not be able to use some of the features available on our Website.

 

CONTACT

 

David Dixon

RestoreHEALTH

Catherine Street

Hereford

HR1 2DU

david@restore-health.co.uk

 

 

Last updated: 17th Feb 2020

Pleased to be associated with
Hereford Massage

© 2015 by RESTORE-Health.